Graduates Honored at Commencement

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

College of Engineering commencement ceremonies were held May 16 at the Marriott Hotel and Convention Center. Manny Villafana, chairman and CEO, Kips Bay Medical, gave the charge to the graduates. Allison Vandecar gave the graduating senior address. Sally Mason, president of the University of Iowa conferred 273 degrees.

Brandan Penaluna of the Engineering Student Council presented the graduating senior award, chosen through nomination by the senior class, to Jacklyn Englebart and Nicholas Glynn.

Candidates graduating with highest distinction were:

Ethan Budreau, Todd Dummett, Hang Gao, Nicholas Glynn, Nicolette Johnson, Amanda Jones, Tanzeh Kahn, Kaitlin Leopold, Juejin Lu, Jooyeon Park, Hao Qu, Elizabeth Winter, and Shenghan Yao. Graduating with highest distinction requires a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or higher.

Graduating with high distinction were Yuan Cheng, Maxwell Court, Brandon Demerath, Ellen Gardner, Brett Herring, Kevin Johnson and Ang Liu.  Graduating with high distinction requires a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 – 3.84.

Graduating with distinction were Paige Anderson, Sophia Blitz, Jackson Cover, Tyler Kent, Tyler Latcham, Zhou Lin, Karan Rao, Zachary Rasmussen, Clair Saskowski, Allison Vandecar, Weiqi Yang, Keyan Zarei, and Wison Zhang.  Graduating with distinction requires a cumulative grade point average of 3.65 – 3.74/4.0.

Students graduating with University honors were Stephen Belmustakov, Theresa Benskin, Sophia Blitz, Ethan Burdeau, Brandon Demerath, Eric Dinges, Jacklyn Englebart, Hang Gao, Ellen Gardner, Elliott Glenn, Nicholas Glynn, Allaa Hassanein, Katherine Hixon, Nicolette Johnson, Tanzeh Khan, Kaitlin Leopold, Jooyeon Park, Karan Rao, Zachary Rasmussen, and Elizabeth Winter.  Graduating with University honors requires a cumulative grade point average of 3.33 or above, and completion of an honors project under the supervision of a faculty member.

Student graduating with honors in their major were Eric Dinges, Jacklyn Englebart, Elliott Glenn, Katherine Hixon, Tanzeh Khan, Hanjun Kim, Jooyeon Park, and Winson Zhang.

Keyan Zarei graduated with three degrees:  BSE in biomedical engineering, BA in psychology and a BS in chemistry.

Ryan McNamara graduated with a BSE in electrical engineering and a BA in music.

Siqi Wang graduated with a BSE in electrical engineering and a BA in journalism and mass communication. 

One-hundred-fifty-two candidates graduated with a minor: mathematics (85); business administration (44); computer science (26); chemistry (20); psychology (8); Spanish (6); Asian languages and literature (5); art (2); economics (2); human physiology (2); Arabic (1); English (1); geoscience (1); and international relations (1).  Of these, four graduated with a triple minor and forty-two graduated with a double minor.

Elsheikh Shayma, Brandon Bohlender, Bryant Friebus, Joel Shrader, Meredith Godar; and Nicholas Ricciardi earned a Sustainability Program Certificate. 

Eric Sauter, and Megan Osayander, earned a Technological Entrepreneurship Certificate. 

Thirty candidates received M.S. degrees from the Graduate College: biomedical engineering (6); chemical and biochemical engineering (2); civil and environmental engineering (13); electrical and computer engineering (2); industrial engineering (1) and mechanical engineering (6).

Sixteen candidates received Ph.D. degrees from the Graduate College. Biomedical engineering: Venkat Keshav Chivukula, Karen Kruger and Joy Matsui; Chemical and biochemical engineering: Man Yu; Civil and environmental engineering: Yi Liang and Tommy Sutarto; Electrical and computer engineering: Hamid Fahim Rezaei and Yunlong Liu. Industrial Engineering: Kyle Ellis, Brian Johns, Maciej Rysz and Yahui Zhang; Mechanical engineering: Hyunkyoo Cho, Sanghun Choi, Azar Eslam Panah and Yuwei Li.

The following faculty members were recognized by seniors in their discipline for
Edward Sander, assistant professor of biomedical engineering; C. Allan Guymon, professor and departmental executive officer of chemical and biochemical engineering; A. Allen Bradley, professor or civil and environmental engineering; Anton Kruger, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering; Peter O’Grady, professor of industrial engineering and Justin Garvin, lecturer, mechanical engineering.