College of Engineering Faculty/Research Staff Excellence Awards

Teaching Award
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering whose activities and accomplishments demonstrate unusually significant and meritorious achievement in teaching during the previous three academic years.

1989-1990
Norbert R. Malik
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1990-1991
Joseph J. Pignatiello
Industrial Engineering

1991-1992
David G. Rethwisch
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1992-1993
Wayne L. Paulson
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1993-1994
Mark S. Andersland
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1994-1995
Forrest M. Holly
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1995-1996
Gene F. Parkin
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1996-1997
M. Asghar Bhatti
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1997-1998
Pedro J. Alvarez
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Victor G. J. Rodgers
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1998-1999
Thomas L. Casavant
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1999-2000
William E. Eichinger
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2000-2001
Tonya L. Peeples
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2001-2002
David W. Murhammer
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2002-2003
John D. Lee
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

H. S. Udaykumar
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2003-2004
Nicole M. Grosland
Biomedical Engineering

2004-2005
Ralph I. Stephens
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2005-2006
Er-Wei Bai
Electrical and Computer Engineering

John M. Wiencek
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2006-2007
Wilfrid A. Nixon
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2007-2008
David G. Wilder
Biomedical Engineering

2008-2009
Gary E. Christensen
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2009-2010
Anton Kruger
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010-2011
A. Allen Bradley, Jr.
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011-2012
Soura Dasgupta
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2012-2013
Mona Garvin
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sarah Vigmostad
Biomedical Engineering

 

Service Award
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant service contributions to the College of Engineering.

1992-1993
Steve M. Collins
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1993-1994
Forrest M. Holly
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1994-1995
Krishnan B. Chandran
Biomedical Engineering

1995-1996
Kyung K. Choi
Mechanical Engineering

1996-1997
John M. Liittschwager
Industrial Engineering

1997-1998
Wilfrid A. Nixon
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1998-1999
Jerald L. Schnoor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1999-2000
Theodore F. Smith
Mechanical Engineering

2000-2001
Lea-Der Chen
Mechanical Engineering

2001-2002
Gregory R. Carmichael
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2002-2003
Christoph Beckermann
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2003-2004
Victor G. J. Rodgers
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2004-2005
Robert Ettema
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2005-2006
Edwin L. Dove
Biomedical Engineering

2006-2007
David G. Wilder
Biomedical Engineering

2007-2008
Tonya L. Peeples
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2008-2009
A. Jacob Odgaard
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2009-2010
Larry J. Weber
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2010-2011
Julie L. P. Jessop
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2011-2012
Geb W. Thomas
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2012-2013
Yong Chen
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Research Award
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.

1992-1993
Edward J. Haug
Mechanical Engineering

1993-1994
Karl E. Lonngren
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1994-1995
Adrian W. Korpel
Electrical and Computer Engineering

1995-1996
Virendra C. Patel
Mechanical Engineering

1996-1997
Andrew Kusiak
Industrial Engineering

1997-1998
Jerald L. Schnoor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1998-1999
Gregory R. Carmichael
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1999-2000
Vijay K. Goel
Biomedical Engineering

2000-2001
Witold F. Krajewski
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2001-2002
Sudhakar M. Reddy
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002-2003
Kyung K. Choi
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2003-2004
Alec B. Scranton
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2004-2005
Jasbir Arora
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2005-2006
Krishnan B. Chandran
Biomedical Engineering

2006-2007
Karim Abdel-Malek
Biomedical Engineering

2007-2008
Michelle M. Scherer
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2008-2009
Gene F. Parkin
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2009-2010
Thomas L. Casavant
Biomedical Engineering
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010-2011
Christoph Beckermann
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2011-2012
Fred Stern
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2012-2013
Keri Hornbuckle
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Staff Research Award
Presented to a staff member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.

2002-2003
Anton Kruger
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2004-2005
Marian Muste
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2005-2006
Chris Coretsopoulos
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2006-2007
Richard Hardin
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2007-2008
Rajankumar Bhatt
Center for Computer-Aided Design

2008-2009
Craig Just
Civil and Environmental Engineering
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2010-2011
Timothy Marler
Center for Computer-Aided Design

2012-2013
Jianming Yang
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

 

Board of Regents Faculty Excellence Award
Presented to a faculty member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.

1992
Edward J. Haug
Mechanical Engineering

1993
Jerald L. Schnoor
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1994
Virendra C. Patel
Mechanical Engineering

1998
Gregory R. Carmichael
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1999
Gene F. Parkin
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2003
Kyung K. Choi
Mechanical Engineering

2004
Krishnan B. Chandran
Biomedical Engineering

2007
Alec B. Scranton
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2009
Er-Wei Bai
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2010
Witold Krajewski
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011
Milan Sonka
Electrical and Computer Engineering

2012
Karim Abdel-Malek
Biomedical Engineering

 

Board of Regents Staff Excellence Award
Presented to a staff member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.

1997
Craig Just
Civil and Environental Engineering
1997
James Goss
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering
1999
Fred W. Streicher
Office of the Dean

2000
Cornelia Mutel
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2002
Tatsuaki Nakato
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2009
Rebecca A. M. Whitaker
Student Development Center

2011
Marian Muste
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

Cornelia Mutel
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

 

The University of Iowa Outstanding Staff Award
Presented to a staff member of The University of Iowa for outstanding accomplishments and contributions that significantly benefited or brought honor or recognition to the University.

1989
Beverly Palmer
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1990
Jane Frank
Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research
1991
Connie Lange
Mechanical Engineering

1993
Rebecca Rowe
Office of the Dean

1994
Marlene Janssen
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

1996
Edwin E. Taylor III
Undergraduate Programs/Career Services Office

1996
Diane Schaeffer
Civil and Environmental Engineering

1997
Twila Meder
IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2006
Linda Wheatley
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2007
Diana Harris
Computer Systems Support

2008
Wendy Brentner
Office of the Dean

2013
Susan Beckett
Engineering Computer Services

 

Mary Sheedy Staff Excellence Award
Presented to an Engineering staff member who provides outstanding service to the College of Engineering, has a positive attitude that impacts and improves the work atmosphere within the College, leaves a lasting impression with the College and its constituents, and demonstrates a commitment to the College and its mission. The award honors the late Mary Sheedy, secretary in the Office of the Dean from 1928-1969.

2005-2006
Rebecca S. Rowe
Office of the Dean

2006-2007
Doug A. Eltoft
Computer Systems Support

2007-2008
Jane M. Dorman
Student Development Center

2008-2009
Judy Holland
Civil and Environmental Engineering

2009-2010
Susan Beckett
Computer Systems Support

2010-2011
Natalie Potter
Chemical and Biochemical Engineering and Ethnic Inclusion Effort for Iowa Engineering

2011-2012
Margaret Evans
Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2012-2013
Sarah Williams
Engineering Computer Services

 

Community Engagement Award
Presented to a staff member whose volunteer activities demonstrate outstanding service to the University community, their profession, or the wider community, and whose imagination and dedication that goes beyond the scope of her/his position in the College of Engineering.

2010-2011
Deborah Hampton
Center for Computer-Aided Design