The University of Iowa Hancher-Finkbine Medallion and Awards

To recognize leadership, learning, and loyalty, the tradition of awarding Hancher-Finkbine Medallions was established in 1964.  They are named for the founder of the Finkbine Dinner, William O. Finkbine, and for Virgil M. Hancher, a student guest at the first dinner who served for 24 years as president of the University, and who, to an unusual degree, exemplified the three characteristics for which the awards are given.  Four outstanding students and one professor are chosen for the award annually, and to a graduate who has attained special distinction.

Student Medallion

1966 
Dennis L. Pauling 
BS 1967 Mechanical Engineering 
MS 1968 Mechanics & Hydraulics

1972 
Donald G. Johnson, Jr. 
BS 1972 Electrical Engineering

1978 
Dennis R. Kruse 
BS 1979 Engineering

1979 
Siiri A. Sloat 
BS 1979 Biomedical Engineering

1983 
William J. Farrell 
BS 1983 Biomedical Engineering

1985 
Rhett E. Livengood 
BS 1985 Chemical Engineering

1986 
Jeffrey S. McKinney 
BS 1986 Biomedical Engineering

1987 
Elise E. Burmeister 
BS 1988 Biomedical Engineering
Julie A. Haugen 
BS 1987 Biomedical Engineering

1988 
Deborah Jean McKechnie 
PhD 1988 Civil and Environmental Engineering

1989 
Robert Alan Beardsley 
BS 1983 Chemical Engineering 
PhD 1997 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1990 
Laura A. Frey 
BS 1990 Biomedical Engineering
Louis A. Licht
PhD 1990 Civil and Environmental Engineering

1992 
Karen Louise Baker 
BS 1992 Industrial Engineering

1993 
Trina Ann Buhr 
BS 1993 Biomedical Engineering

1994 
Pranav Pravinkant Patel 
BS 1994 Biomedical Engineering

1995 
Jaymie Lynn Braun 
BS 1995 Electrical Engineering

1999 
Annette Churee Dietz 
PhD 2000 Civil and Environmental Engineering 
MS 1996 Civil and Environmental Engineering

1999 
Amanda Ennis 
BS 1999 Mechanical Engineering

2001
Carl F. Hitscherich, Jr.
PhD 2001 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2002 
Kristi Schmidt 
BS 2002 Industrial Engineering

2003
Helen Fuller
BS 2003 Biomedical Engineering

2006
Sarah C. Vigmostad
PhD 2007 Biomedical Engineering

2007
James A. Ankrum
BS 2007 Biomedical Engineering

2009
Alexandra Keenan
BS Degree Candidate, Biomedical Engineering

Faculty Medallion

1979 
George M. Lance
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

1989 
Gene F. Parkin 
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
BS 1970 Civil Engineering
 
MS 1971 Civil Engineering

2000 
Jerald L. Schnoor 
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

2013
William E. Eichinger
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Staff Medallion

2007
Marian V. I. Muste 
Associate Research Engineer, IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

2009
Fred W. Streicher
Director of Marketing and Communications 

Alumni Medallion

1971 
C. Maxwell Stanley
BS 1926 Engineering
MS 1930 Hydraulics

1999
Lilia A. Abron
PhD 1972 Chemical Engineering 
2005
Pearl L. Cheng
BS 1981 Biomedical Engineering

2006
Darrell D. Wyrick
BS 1956 Chemical Engineering
MS 1957 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2010
Richard Emmert
BS 1951 Chemical Engineering

  Distinguished Student Leader Certificate
The Distinguished Student Leader Certificates are given in recognition of those students who have exhibited meritorious qualities in leadership, learning, and loyalty in their work with fellow students and faculty. The recipients are nominated by their colleagues and faculty and are selected by the members of the Finkbine Committee.

1980 
Eva M. Breckner 
BS 1980 Chemical Engineering

1981 
Pearl Cheng 
BS 1981 Biomedical Engineering

1985 
James Kent Knapp 
BS 1983 Chemical Engineering

1985 
Jeffrey Scott McKinney 
BS 1986 Biomedical Engineering

1985 
Margaret J. Donkers 
BS 1986 Biomedical Engineering

1987 
Robert Alan Beardsley 
BS 1983 Chemical Engineering 
PhD 1997 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1988 
David Jude Fisher 
MS 1988 Electrical and Computer Engineering 
PhD 1990 Electrical and Computer Engineering

1988 
Douglas Edwin Henrich 
BS 1988 Biomedical Engineering

1990 
Kelly L. Poort 
BS 1991 Biomedical Engineering 
BS 1991 Electrical Engineering

1991
Douglas P. Livermore
BS 1991 Chemical Engineering

1991
Kelly L. Poort
BS 1991 Biomedical Engineering
BS 1991 Electrical Engineering

1996 
Vincent Chris Ackerman 
BS 1996 Chemical Engineering

1996 
Sheldon Fredrick Oppenheim 
PhD 1996 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1999 
James Connelly 
BS 1999 Biomedical Engineering

1999 
Kyle J. Munn 
BS 1997 Biomedical Engineering 
MS 1999 Electrical and Computer Engineering

2002
Karsten L. Temme
BS 2002 Biomedical Engineering

2004
Brandon W. Fitz
BS 2004 Electrical Engineering

2005
Rathi Lakshmi Ravikumar
BS 2005 Biomedical Engineering

2006
Matthew Brown
BS 2006 Industrial Engineering

2006
Treniece La'Shay Terry
PhD 2008 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

2007
Nicole L. Heacock
BS 2007 Mechanical Engineering

2010
Michael V. Shaefer
MS Candidate, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Philip G. Hubbard Human Rights Award

1993
Margo C. Melendez
BS 1994 Mechanical Engineering

2009
Alexandra Keenan 
BS Candidate, Biomedical Engineering 

Special Medallion
1991 
Philip G. Hubbard 
BS 1946 Electrical and Computer Engineering 
MS 1949 Mechanics & Hydraulics 
PhD 1954 Mechanics & Hydraulics
 

James N. Murray Faculty Award
The award was established by the Beta Iota Circle of Omicron Delta Kappa in 1985 in honor of the late James N. Murray, UI professor and past chair of the Department of Political Science. Professor Murray was also an ODK alumnus. The Murray Award is designed to honor an untenured faculty member, typically a younger scholar with less than six years of UI service, who has demonstrated outstanding rapport with students and who creates an exemplary classroom atmosphere.

1987

Edwin L. Dove
Professor of Biomedical Engineering

1992
Victor G. J. Rodgers
Professor of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

1999 
Sharif Rahman 
Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

2010
Anton Kruger
Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

M. L. Huit Faculty Award
The award is presented by members of Mortar Board and ODK honor societies to a faculty member who demonstrates dedication to, concern for and interaction with students. The award is named in honor of a former dean of students. 

2003
William E. Eichinger
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

2006
David G. Wilder
Associate Professor of Biomedical Engineering

2010
Gene F. Parkin
Donald E. Bently Professor of Engineering
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering