Main navigation
College Awards
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Allan Guymon | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2021-2022 | Gabriele Villarini | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2020-2021 | Mathews Jacob | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2019-2020 | Punam Saha | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2018-2019 | Jun Wang | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2017-2018 | Pablo Carrica | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2016-2017 | Thomas Schnell | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2015-2016 | H. S. Udaykumar | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2014-2015 | Ching-Long Lin | Mechanical Engineering |
2013-2014 | George S. Constantinescu | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2012-2013 | Keri Hornbuckle | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2011-2012 | Fred Stern | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2010-2011 | Christoph Beckermann | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2009-2010 | Thomas L. Casavant | Biomedical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2008-2009 | Gene F. Parkin | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2007-2008 | Michelle M. Scherer | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2006-2007 | Karim Abdel-Malek | Biomedical Engineering |
2005-2006 | Krishnan B. Chandran | Biomedical Engineering |
2004-2005 | Jasbir Arora | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2003-2004 | Alec B. Scranton | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2002-2003 | Kyung K. Choi | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2001-2002 | Sudhakar M. Reddy | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2000-2001 | Witold F. Krajewski | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
1999-2000 | Vijay K. Goel | Biomedical Engineering |
1998-1999 | Gregory R. Carmichael | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
1997-1998 | Jerald L. Schnoor | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
1996-1997 | Andrew Kusiak | Industrial Engineering |
1995-1996 | Virendra C. Patel | Mechanical Engineering |
1994-1995 | Adrian W. Korpel | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
1993-1994 | Karl E. Lonngren | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
1992-1993 | Edward J. Haug | Mechanical Engineering |
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant service contributions to the College of Engineering.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Michael Schnieders | Biomedical Engineering |
2021-2022 | Craig Just | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2020-2021 | Michelle Scherer | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2019-2020 | Keri C. Hornbuckle | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2018-2019 | Witold Krajewski | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2017-2018 | James Buchholz | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2016-2017 | Jacob Odgaard | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2016-2017 | Paul Hanley | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2015-2016 | Jon G. Kuhl | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2014-2015 | Charles O. Stanier | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2013-2014 | David Rethwisch | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2012-2013 | Yong Chen | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2011-2012 | Geb W. Thomas | Mechanical and Industrial Engineering |
2010-2011 | Julie L. P. Jessop | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2009-2010 | Larry J. Weber | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2008-2009 | A. Jacob Odgaard | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2007-2008 | Tonya L. Peeples | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2006-2007 | David G. Wilder | Biomedical Engineering |
2005-2006 | Edwin L. Dove | Biomedical Engineering |
2004-2005 | Robert Ettema | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2003-2004 | Victor G. J. Rodgers | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2002-2003 | Christoph Beckermann | Mechanical Engineering |
2001-2002 | Gregory R. Carmichael | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2000-2001 | Lea-Der Chen | Mechanical Engineering |
1999-2000 | Theodore F. Smith | Mechanical Engineering |
1998-1999 | Jerald L. Schnoor | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
1997-1998 | Wilfrid A. Nixon | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
1996-1997 | John M. Liittschwager | Industrial Engineering |
1995-1996 | Kyung K. Choi | Mechanical Engineering |
1994-1995 | Krishnan B. Chandran | Biomedical Engineering |
1993-1994 | Forrest M. Holly | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
1992-1993 | Steve M. Collins | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering whose activities and accomplishments demonstrate unusually significant and meritorious achievement in teaching during the previous three academic years.
1989-1990 1990-1991 1991-1992 1992-1993 1993-1994 1994-1995 1995-1996 1996-1997 1997-1998 Victor G. J. Rodgers 1998-1999 1999-2000 2000-2001 2001-2002 2002-2003 H. S. Udaykumar 2003-2004 2004-2005 2005-2006 John M. Wiencek |
2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 Sarah Vigmostad 2013-2014 2014-2015 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering to recognize scholarly activities, accomplishments and significant contributions to teaching, research, and service that are remarkable for someone early in their academic career.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Xuan Song | Industrial and Systems Engineering |
2021-2022 | Ibrahim Demir | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2021-2022 | Caterina Lamuta | Mechanical Engineering |
2021-2022 | Greg LeFevre | Mechanical Engineering |
2021-2022 | Kristan Worthington | Biomedical Engineering |
Presented to a College of Engineering staff member who provides outstanding service to the College of Engineering, has a positive attitude that impacts and improves the work atmosphere within the college, leaves a lasting impression with the college and its constituents, and demonstrates a commitment to the college and its mission. The award honors the late Mary Sheedy, secretary in the Office of the Dean from 1928-1969.
2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2009-2010 2010-2011 2011-2012 2012-2013 2013-2014 2014-2015 | 2015-2016 2016-2017 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
This annual award acknowledges a staff member whose volunteer or professional service activities demonstrate outstanding service to the College of Engineering, the University community, their profession, or representing the College of Engineering in the wider community, and whose imagination and dedication go beyond the scope of their position in the College of Engineering.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Rebecca Whitaker | FIRST Tech Challenge Programs |
2021-2022 | Breanna Shea | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2020-2021 | Dina Blanc | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2019-2020 | Drew Latta | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2018-2019 | Tony Loeser | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2015-2016 | Sarah Williams | Engineering Computer Services |
2014-2015 | Susan Beckett | Engineering Computer Services |
2013-2014 | Megan Allen | Engineering Student Services |
2011-2012 | Dan Ceynar | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2010-2011 | Deborah Hampton | Center for Computer-Aided Design |
Presented to a staff member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.
2002-2003 2004-2005 2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2008-2009 2010-2011 2012-2013 2013-2014 |
2014-2015 2016-2017 Ashley McDonald 2017-2018 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021 2021-2022 2022-2023 |
The student success award will be presented to a staff member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to create an outstanding student experience. This award is meant to recognize staff members who directly or indirectly contribute to student success.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Chris Fomon | Engineering Computing Services |
2021-2022 | Tom Barnhart | Engineering Electronics Shop |
2020-2021 | Josh Lobb | Biomedical Engineering |
2019-2020 | Laura Vasser | Engineering Student Success Team |
Presented to a PhD student/recent PhD graduate in the College of Engineering to recognize research activities, accomplishments, and significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Parth Kotak | Mechanical Engineering |
2021-2022 | Camilla Tabasso | Mechanical Engineering |
University of Iowa Awards
Presented to a faculty member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024-2025 | Jun Wang | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2022-2023 | Joseph M. Reinhardt | Biomedical Engineering |
2021-2022 | Keri C. Hornbuckle | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2020-2021 | Michelle Scherer | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2013-2014 | Larry J. Weber | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2011-2012 | Karim Abdel-Malek | Biomedical Engineering |
2010-2011 | Milan Sonka | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2009-2010 | Witold F. Krajewski | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2008-2009 | Er-Wei Bai | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2003-2004 | Krishnan B. Chandran | Biomedical Engineering |
2002-2003 | Kyung K. Choi | Mechanical Engineering |
1998-1999 | Gene F. Parkin | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
1997-1998 | Gregory R. Carmichael | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
1993-1994 | Virendra C. Patel | Mechanical Engineering |
1992-1993 | Jerald L. Schnoor | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
1991-1992 | Edward J. Haug | Mechanical Engineering |
The President and Provost Award for Teaching Excellence represents the highest level of achievement in teaching given at the University of Iowa.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | David Murhammer | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2019-2020 | Suresh M.L. Raghavan | Biomedical Engineering |
2016-2017 | Julie L. P. Jessop | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
2015-2016 | Anton Kruger | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2011-2012 | A. Allen Bradley, Jr. | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2009-2010 | Gene Parkin | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2007-2008 | Craig Just | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2005-2006 | Er-Wei Bai | Electrical and Computer Engineering |
2004-2005 | Edwin Dove | Biomedical Engineering |
The Scholar of the Year Award celebrates nationally recognized recent achievement in outstanding research, scholarship, and/or creative activities.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024 | Jun Wang | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
The Brody Award is named in honor of the late Michael J. Brody, former president of the UI Faculty Senate. It recognizes outstanding faculty who have made exceptional contributions to the UI and the community.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024 | Nicole M. Grosland | Biomedical Engineering |
2018-2019 | Witold F. Krajewski | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2016-2017 | Larry J. Weber | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
2012-2013 | Edwin Dove | Biomedical Engineering |
2010-2011 | Tonya Peeples | Chemical and Biochemical Engineering |
The Mid-Career Faculty Scholar Award provides funding and development opportunities for outstanding tenured associate professors who have established national or international reputations in their disciplines and are exceptional teachers in and out of the classroom.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024-2025 | James Ankrum | Biomedical Engineering |
Presented to a staff member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Brandon Barquist | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2018-2019 | Nathan Young | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2016-2017 | Dawn Marshall | National Advanced Driving Simulator |
2015-2016 | Kelli Delfosse | Engineering Student Services |
2015-2016 | Carmen Langel | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2010-2011 | Cornelia Mutel | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2010-2011 | Marian Muste | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
2008-2009 | Rebecca A. M. Whitaker | Student Development Center |
2001-2002 | Tatsuaki Nakato | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
1999-2000 | Cornelia Mutel | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
1998-1999 | Fred W. Streicher | Office of the Dean |
1996-1997 | James Goss | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
1996-1997 | Craig Just | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Presented to a staff member of the University of Iowa for outstanding accomplishments and contributions that significantly benefited or brought honor or recognition to the University.
1988-1989 1989-1990 1990-1991 1992-1993 1993-1994 1995-1996 1995-1996 1998-1997 |
2005-2006 2006-2007 2007-2008 2012-2013 2015-2016 Teresa Gaffey 2016-2017 2022-2023 |
The Hancher-Finkbine Medallion represents leadership, learning, and loyalty.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024 | Riley Post | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Presented by the University of Iowa's Laboratory Safety Committee.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024-2025 | Chris Knutson | IIHR—Hydroscience and Engineering |
The Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award recognizes teaching assistants who have demonstrated outstanding abilities at the University of Iowa.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024 | Bill Bangel | Industrial and Systems Engineering |
The Lola Lopes Award for Undergraduate Student Advocacy, given annually by the Office of the Provost, honors University of Iowa administrators and staff who support undergraduate education and serve as strong, effective advocates for undergraduate students and the undergraduate experience.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2015-2016 | Scott Coffel | Hanson Center for Technical Communication |
2010-2011 | Megan Allen | Engineering Student Services |
2008-2009 | Jane Dorman | Student Development Center |
Each year, the Office of Undergraduate Research sponsors up to five Excellence in Undergraduate Research Awards to undergraduate students involved in research/creative work at the University of Iowa.
Year | Recipient | Department |
---|---|---|
2024 | Grayson Talaski | Biomedical Engineering |
2023 College of Engineering Awards Committees
- Keri Hornbuckle (CEE)
- Alec Scranton (CBE)
- Tae-Hong Lim (BME)
- Osama Saba (BME)
- Ananya Sen Gupta (ECE)
- Andres Martinez (IIHR)
- Albert Ratner (ME)
- Kamran Samani (ME)
- Keith Schilling (IGS)
- Tom Schnell (ISE)
- Zhi Chen (IIAI)
- Diane Fountain (Co-Chair; non-voting)
- H. S. Udaykumar (Co-Chair; non-voting)
- Brian Morelli, (ESAC President, Chair of ESAC Awards Committee)
- Diane Fountain, Senior HR Director
- Kate Dudley, ESAC member
- Derek Ikoma, ESAC member
- Rosemary Tiwari, ESAC member
- Megan Delaney, past winner
- Kathleen Tandy, UI Staff Council