Welcome to Virtual Research Open House!

Thursday, November 5, 2020

 

Thank you to all the students, judges, and observers who participated in the first ever Virtual Research Open House!

 

Student presenters all prepared a PowerPoint presentation and a three-minute video done in a the style of a Three-Minute Thesis. The video and PowerPoint can be seen under each student's name in the Department/Judging Category headings below. These materials will remain on this website for several more months for viewing at any time.

 

2020 VROH Presentation Winners

#

Name

DEPT

Title

Award

31

Tanner Grover

CBE

Improving Photocured 3D Systems Through Reaction Kinetics and Polymer Network Interactions

Best Overall Grad

18

Marissa Mueller

BME

Accelerometer Analysis Options Impact Physical Activity Measurements

Best Overall Undergrad – tie

20

Madison Nastruz

BME

Motorized Laparoscopy: The importance of motorizing a laparoscopic surgery

Best Overall Undergrad – tie

12

Jordan Jensen

BME

Improving Joint Health after Arthroscopic Procedures

BME Best Grad -tie

19

Sean Mullen

BME

Using Transparent Deep Learning for Error Detection in Medical Imaging Segmentation

BME Best Grad - tie

18

Marissa Mueller

BME

Accelerometer Analysis Options Impact Physical Activity Measurements

BME Best Undergrad – tie

20

Madison Nastruz

BME

Motorized Laparoscopy: The importance of motorizing a laparoscopic surgery

BME Best Undergrad – tie

31

Tanner Grover

CBE

Improving Photocured 3D Systems Through Reaction Kinetics and Polymer Network Interactions

CBE Best Grad

29

Austin Doak

CBE

Characterization of ground-based atmospheric pollution and meteorology sampling stations during the Lake Michigan Ozone Study 2017

CBE Best Undergrad

43

Moala Bannavti Keshei

CEE

Room-to-Room Polychlorinated Biphenyl Variation in a Minority Predominant, Low Income Public School

CEE Best Grad - Tie

45

Megan Lindmark

CEE

Hey Siri, how’s my water quality? Smart drinking water systems for Central America : Improving community drinking water systems using cellular enabled sensor based monitoring

CEE Best Grad - Tie

42

Connor Johnson

CEE

Exploring the Unknown Variance: Comparing the Integrated Surface Database (ISD) weather observations to the Modern Era Retrospective-Analysis for Research and Applications (MERRA) weather dataset for predicting the sampling rate of Passive Air Samplers equipped with Polyurethane Foam (PUF-PAS)

CEE Best Undergrad

68

Lichun Zhang

ECE

Active Learning with FilterNet for Calf Muscle Compartment Segmentation

ECE Best Grad

61

Kawther Rouabhi

ECE

Autonomous detection and tracing of ion trails in the Martian ionosphere by exploiting spectral morphology and spatial geometry

ECE Best Undergrad

70

Joseph Choi

ISE

Quantitative Texture Characterization of Interstitial Lung Disease using Generative Adversarial Networks

ISE Best Grad

74

Harrison Whitlow

ISE

Detecting Bat Activities at a Wind Farm by Using Infrared Cameras and Deep Neural Networks

ISE Best Undergrad

91

Dylan Walters

ME

Creating Continuum simulations informed by Molecular Dynamics

ME Best Grad

86

Nicholas Rober

ME

3D Path-Following Control of Underwater Vehicles

ME Best Undergrad

96

Lucas Pietan

Other

Differential Gene Expression in Rat Cortical Neurons Exposed to Therapeutic Levels of Lithium

Best Other - Genetics

51

Michal Brzus

ECE

Miniature Pig Brain Segmentation Using Transfer Learning

Popular Choice

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering

Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Engineering Research

Other Engineering