The University of Iowa College of Engineering, Faculty & Staff Excellence Awards

 

    Faculty Excellence Award for Teaching
    Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering whose activities and accomplishments demonstrate unusually significant and meritorious achievement in teaching during the previous three academic years.

    1989-1990
    Norbert R. Malik
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    1990-1991
    Joseph J. Pignatiello
    Industrial Engineering

    1991-1992
    David G. Rethwisch
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    1992-1993
    Wayne L. Paulson
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1993-1994
    Mark S. Andersland
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    1994-1995
    Forrest M. Holly
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1995-1996
    Gene F. Parkin
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1996-1997
    M. Asghar Bhatti
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1997-1998
    Pedro J. Alvarez
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Victor G. J. Rodgers
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    1998-1999
    Thomas L. Casavant
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    1999-2000
    William E. Eichinger
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2000-2001
    Tonya L. Peeples
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2001-2002
    David W. Murhammer
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2002-2003
    John D. Lee
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    H. S. Udaykumar
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2003-2004
    Nicole M. Grosland
    Biomedical Engineering

    2004-2005
    Ralph I. Stephens
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2005-2006
    Er-Wei Bai
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    John M. Wiencek
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2006-2007
    Wilfrid A. Nixon
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2007-2008
    David G. Wilder
    Biomedical Engineering

    2008-2009
    Gary E. Christensen
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2009-2010
    Anton Kruger
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2010-2011
    A. Allen Bradley, Jr.
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2011-2012
    Soura Dasgupta
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2012-2013
    Mona Garvin
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    Sarah Vigmostad
    Biomedical Engineering

    2013-2014
    James H.J. Buchholz
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2014-2015
    Jon G. Kuhl
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2015-2016
    Julie L. P. Jessop
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2016-2017
    Christopher Stoakes
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2017-2018
    David Andersen
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2018-2019
    Jennifer Fiegel
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2019-2020
    Seth Dillard
    Biomedical Engineering

    Faculty Excellence Award for Service 
    Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant service contributions to the College of Engineering.

    1992-1993
    Steve M. Collins
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    1993-1994
    Forrest M. Holly
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1994-1995
    Krishnan B. Chandran
    Biomedical Engineering

    1995-1996
    Kyung K. Choi
    Mechanical Engineering

    1996-1997
    John M. Liittschwager
    Industrial Engineering

    1997-1998
    Wilfrid A. Nixon
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1998-1999
    Jerald L. Schnoor
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1999-2000
    Theodore F. Smith
    Mechanical Engineering

    2000-2001
    Lea-Der Chen
    Mechanical Engineering

    2001-2002
    Gregory R. Carmichael
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2002-2003
    Christoph Beckermann
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2003-2004
    Victor G. J. Rodgers
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2004-2005
    Robert Ettema
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2005-2006
    Edwin L. Dove
    Biomedical Engineering

    2006-2007
    David G. Wilder
    Biomedical Engineering

    2007-2008
    Tonya L. Peeples
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2008-2009
    A. Jacob Odgaard
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2009-2010
    Larry J. Weber
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2010-2011
    Julie L. P. Jessop
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2011-2012
    Geb W. Thomas
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2012-2013
    Yong Chen
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2013-2014
    David Rethwisch
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2014-2015
    Charles O. Stanier
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2015-2016
    Jon G. Kuhl
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2016-2017
    Jacob Odgaard
    Civil ane Environmental Engineering

    Paul Hanley
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2017-2018
    James Buchholz
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2018-2019
    Witold Krajewski
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2019-2020
    Keri C. Hornbuckle
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Faculty Excellence Award for Research
    Presented to a faculty member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.

    1992-1993
    Edward J. Haug
    Mechanical Engineering

    1993-1994
    Karl E. Lonngren
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    1994-1995
    Adrian W. Korpel
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    1995-1996
    Virendra C. Patel
    Mechanical Engineering

    1996-1997
    Andrew Kusiak
    Industrial Engineering

    1997-1998
    Jerald L. Schnoor
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1998-1999
    Gregory R. Carmichael
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    1999-2000
    Vijay K. Goel
    Biomedical Engineering

    2000-2001
    Witold F. Krajewski
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2001-2002
    Sudhakar M. Reddy
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2002-2003
    Kyung K. Choi
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2003-2004
    Alec B. Scranton
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2004-2005
    Jasbir Arora
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2005-2006
    Krishnan B. Chandran
    Biomedical Engineering

    2006-2007
    Karim Abdel-Malek
    Biomedical Engineering

    2007-2008
    Michelle M. Scherer
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2008-2009
    Gene F. Parkin
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2009-2010
    Thomas L. Casavant
    Biomedical Engineering
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2010-2011
    Christoph Beckermann
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2011-2012
    Fred Stern
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2012-2013
    Keri Hornbuckle
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2013-2014
    George S. Constantinescu
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2014-2015
    Ching-Long Lin
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2015-2016
    H. S. Udaykumar
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2016-2017
    Thomas Schnell
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2017-2018
    Pablo Carrica
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2018-2019
    Jun Wang 
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2019-2020
    Punam Saha
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

     

    Staff Excellence Award for Research
    Presented to a staff member in the College of Engineering who has made significant contributions to the advancement of engineering science and technology.

    2002-2003
    Anton Kruger
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2004-2005
    Marian Muste
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2005-2006
    Chris Coretsopoulos
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2006-2007
    Richard Hardin
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2007-2008
    Rajankumar Bhatt
    Center for Computer-Aided Design

    2008-2009
    Craig Just
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2010-2011
    Timothy Marler
    Center for Computer-Aided Design

    2012-2013
    Jianming Yang
    IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

    2013-2014
    Radoslaw "Radek" Goska
    IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

    2014-2015
    Ibrahim Demir
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2015-2016

    2016-2017
    Zhaoyuan Wang
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    Ashley McDonald
    National Advanced Driving Simulator

    2017-2018
    Andres Martinez
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2019-2020
    Marcela Politano
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

     

    Staff Excellence Award for Student Success

    This award was created to recognize a staff member who has made significant contributions to the advancement of the college’s mission to provide an accessible, modern engineering education for future interdisciplinary leaders.

    2019-2020
    Laura Vasser
    Engineering Student Success Team


     

     

     Staff Excellence Award for Community Engagement
    Presented to a staff member whose volunteer activities demonstrate outstanding service to the University community, their profession, or the wider community, and whose imagination and dedication that goes beyond the scope of her/his position in the College of Engineering.

    2010-2011
    Deborah Hampton
    Center for Computer-Aided Design

    2011-2012
    Dan Ceynar
    IIHR—Hydroscience & Engineering

    2013-2014
    Megan Allen
    Engineering Student Services

    2014-2015
    Susan Beckett
    Engineering Computer Services

    2015-2016
    Sarah Williams
    Engineering Computer Services

    2019-2020
    Drew Latta
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

     

    Mary Sheedy Staff Excellence Award

    Presented to an Engineering staff member who provides outstanding service to the College of Engineering, has a positive attitude that impacts and improves the work atmosphere within the College, leaves a lasting impression with the College and its constituents, and demonstrates a commitment to the College and its mission. The award honors the late Mary Sheedy, secretary in the Office of the Dean from 1928-1969.

    2005-2006
    Rebecca S. Rowe
    Office of the Dean
    2006-2007
    Doug A. Eltoft
    Computer Systems Support

    2007-2008
    Jane M. Dorman
    Student Development Center

    2008-2009
    Judy Holland
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2009-2010
    Susan Beckett
    Computer Systems Support

    2010-2011
    Natalie Potter
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering and Ethnic Inclusion Effort for Iowa Engineering

    2011-2012
    Margaret Evans
    Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

    2012-2013
    Sarah Williams
    Engineering Computer Services

    2013-2014
    Cathy Kern
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2014-2015
    Jill McNamara
    Office of the Dean

    2015-2016
    Jennifer Rumping
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2016-2017
    Teresa Gaffey
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2017-2018
    Brandon Barquist
    Mechanical Shop

    2019-2020
    Jackie Stolze
    IIHR Hydroscience and Engineering

     

    University of Iowa Awards

     

    Board of Regents Faculty Excellence Award
    Presented to a faculty member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.

    1991-1992
    Edward J. Haug
    Mechanical Engineering

    1992-1993
    Jerald L. Schnoor
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1993-1994
    Virendra C. Patel
    Mechanical Engineering

    1997-1998
    Gregory R. Carmichael
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    1998-1999
    Gene F. Parkin
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2002-2003
    Kyung K. Choi
    Mechanical Engineering

    2003-2004
    Krishnan B. Chandran
    Biomedical Engineering

    2006-2007
    Alec B. Scranton
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2008-2009
    Er-Wei Bai
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2009-2010
    Witold Krajewski
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2010-2011
    Milan Sonka
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2011-2012
    Karim Abdel-Malek
    Biomedical Engineering

    2013-2014
    Larry J. Weber
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

     

    President and Provost Award for Teaching Excellence
    The President and Provost Award for Teaching Excellence represents the highest level of achievement in teaching given at the University of Iowa.

    2004-2005
    Edwin Dove
    Biomedical Engineering

    2005-2006
    Er-Wei Bai
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2007-2008
    Craig Just
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2009-2010
    Gene Parkin
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2011-2012
    A. Allen Bradley, Jr.
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    2015-2016
    Anton Kruger
    Electrical and Computer Engineering

    2016-2017
    Julie L. P. Jessop
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

     

    Michael J. Brody Award for Faculty Excellence in Service
    The Brody Award is named in honor of the late Michael J. Brody, former president of the UI Faculty Senate. It recognizes outstanding faculty who have made exceptional contributions to the UI and the community.

    2010-2011
    Tonya Peeples
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2012-2013
    Edwin Dove
    Biomedical Engineering

    2016-2017
    Larry J. Weber
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

     

    Board of Regents Staff Excellence Award
    Presented to a staff member by the Iowa Board of Regents for outstanding accomplishments and contributions to the Regents institutions as well as the State of Iowa.

    1996-1997
    Craig Just
    Civil and Environental Engineering

    1996-1997
    James Goss
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    1998-1999
    Fred W. Streicher
    Office of the Dean

    1999-2000
    Cornelia Mutel
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2001-2002
    Tatsuaki Nakato
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2008-2009
    Rebecca A. M. Whitaker
    Student Development Center

    2010-2011
    Marian Muste
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    Cornelia Mutel
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2015-2016
    Kelli Delfosse
    Engineering Student Services

    Carmen Langel
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2016-2017
    Dawn Marshall

    National Advanced Driving Simulator

     

    The University of Iowa Outstanding Staff Award
    Presented to a staff member of The University of Iowa for outstanding accomplishments and contributions that significantly benefited or brought honor or recognition to the University.

    1988-1989
    Beverly Palmer
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    1989-1990
    Jane Frank
    Center for Global and Regional Environmental Research

    1990-1991
    Connie Lange
    Mechanical Engineering

    1992-1993
    Rebecca Rowe
    Office of the Dean

    1993-1994
    Marlene Janssen
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    1995-1996
    Edwin E. Taylor III
    Undergraduate Programs/Career Services Office

    1995-1996
    Diane Schaeffer
    Civil and Environmental Engineering

    1998-1997
    Twila Meder
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2005-2006
    Linda Wheatley
    Chemical and Biochemical Engineering

    2006-2007
    Diana Harris
    Computer Systems Support

    2007-2008
    Wendy Brentner
    Office of the Dean

    2012-2013
    Susan Beckett
    Engineering Computer Service

    2015-2016
    Doug Eltoft
    Engineering Technology Centers

    Teresa Gaffey
    IIHR--Hydroscience & Engineering

    2016-2017
    Matthew McLaughlin
    Engineering Technology Centers

     

    Lola Lopes Award for Undergraduate Student Advocacy
    The Lola Lopes Award for Undergraduate Student Advocacy, given annually by the Office of the Provost, honors University of Iowa administrators and staff who support undergraduate education and serve as strong, effective advocates for undergraduate students and the undergraduate experience.

    2008-2009
    Jane Dorman
    Student Development Center

    2010-2011
    Megan Allen
    Engineering Student Services

    2015-2016
    Scott Coffel
    Hanson Center for Technical Communication